Home > SALVES >

  OUCH BE GONE
  COLD SORE OUCH BE GONE
COLD SORE OUCH-BE-GONE
 
Price $5.99



Size

  

Qty:  
Description Ingredients More Information
 
INGREDIENTS AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR:
  • CAYENNE INFUSED OIL: (Capsicum annuum) also known as hot pepper, chili pepper and red pepper, is an effective remedy for muscular tension, rheumatism, and digestive ailments. CAYENNE has been used for varicose veins, asthma, colic, flatulence and the cold stages of fevers. Externally, CAYENNE helps various forms of topical pain such as arthritis, lumbago, muscle spasms, sprains, itching, unbroken chilblains, neuralgia, and pleurisy. As a gargle, organic CAYENNE helps laryngitis. Capsaicin is the active ingredient in CAYENNE. Capsaicin dulls pain sensations by interrupting the chemical messages sent to pain-sensing nerves. Applications such as Zostrix and Dolorac, contain capsaicin as an active ingredient. They are used to relieve pain caused by muscle spasms, rheumatoid arthritis, bursitis, shingles, diabetic neuropathy, and even phantom pain caused by amputation. One must use Capsaicin creams regularly in order for them to provide relief. Organic CAYENNE can be taken orally in capsule, tinctures, or a spice on food. CAYENNE’S ability to make the body more heat resistant has made it a popular folk treatment for fever, including malaria and yellow fevers. CAYENNE helps lower body temperature by stimulating the region of the brain responsible for cooling the body. Perhaps this is part of the reason hot peppers are so prevalent in the cuisines of countries that have a hot climate. Organic CAYENNE is being studied for its ability to prevent cardiovascular disease, including hardening of the arteries, stroke and heart disease. It is thought that CAYENNE helps reduce cholesterol and triglycerides, thus promoting a healthy vascular system. Capsaicin is also a natural expectorant, and helps thin mucus, allowing you to expel it more easily. For this reason capsaicin is often included in home remedies for cough and can be helpful when combined with other medicines as a treatment for pneumonia. Organic CAYENNE is a stimulating tonic for both the circulatory and the digestive systems and increases perspiration. Do Not over do a good thing though, too much capsaicin (straight) for extended periods of time could develop chronic stomach problems, kidney damage, liver damage, or nerve problems; so be sure to follow the dosage recommendations on the bottle, or the recommendations of your physician. Do not apply capsaicin creams close to the eyes, mucous membranes, or areas of broken skin, and follow the instructions on the packaging here as well—overdoing it on the cream can cause skin inflammation, blisters and ulcers. CAYENNE is an herb that demands respect from the user. One must be cautious or suffer the consequences.
  • CALENDULA INFUSED OIL: (Calendula officinalis) is a yellow flower native to the Mediterranean. CALENDULA is easy to grow from seed, but although it is sometimes referred to as marigold it should not be confused with regular Grench or African marigolds that are commonly used in gardens (Tagetes species). CALENDULA’S orange petal has been used for their antibacterial and anti-flammatory, properties in conditioning the skin and treating a host of bodily infections. CALENDULA has often been recommended for treatment of ear infections. Studies have shown CALENDULA offers as much pain relief for ear infection as some non-herbal eardrops. One popular combination herbal product Otikon Otic (which contains CALENDULA), has been shown effective alternative treatment for chronic iar pain in doses of 5 drops placed in the affected ear 3 times daily. CALENDULA washes may be useful for people who suffer from conjunctivitis. CALENDULA’s antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects both soothe the inflammation and help kill unhealthy bacteria in the membranes surrounding the eye. CALENDULA extracts may also reduce inflammation when applied to the skin. In Germany, preparations of the herb are used by doctors to help surgical incisions and slow healing wounds to heal’ studies show that this herb both reduces healing time and increases the quality of healing. CALENDULA also stimulates the production of collagen, and is used in many cosmetic reams to lessen the appearance of wrinkles and hydrate skin. CALENDULA ointments in 2% and 5% strengths are availableand have been used topically to treat pain and inflammation resulting from a variety of conditions, including hemorrhoids, vaginal itching caused by menopausal tissue changes, insect bites, diaper rash, acne, eczema, and sunburn. Gastrointestinal disorders may benefit from CALENDULA as well. Studies conducted in Germany have shown that CALENDULA protects the lining of the stomach and intestines by inhibiting the effects of helicobacter pylori, a bacterium associated with gastritis, peptic ulcers, and stomach cancer. CALENDULA flowers are edible and used in salads or cooked foods. Dried, CALENDULA can be used as a tea or gargle for sore throat or inflammations of the mouth; or in infused oils, creams, or ointments for treatment of minor skin injuries or irritations. Be careful with using CALENDULA if you are allergic to other members of the aster family, such as ragweed. It is best to do a spot test before using this or any other herbal preparation.
  • SWEET BIRCH INFUSED OIL: (Essential Oil Flash point 205 F.) BIRCH has astringent properties, and is a diuretic, reduces inflammation, relieving pain and also increasing perspiration. Its aroma is sweet, spicy, minty, a wintergreen smell. SWEET BIRCH could be irritating to sensitive skin. Internal use of the herb SWEET BIRCH (not the essential oil) has been used for rheumatism, arthritis, gout, arteriosclerosis, water retention, cystitis, kidney stones, fevers, as well as skin eruptions. In recent years, SWEET BIRCH has not been recommended for internal use due to some toxicity. Externally SWEET BIRCH has been used with great success to help with psoriasis and eczema and as an astringent to tone the skin helping to increase skin elasticity. In hair care, SWEET BIRCH is most useful to combat oily and greasy hair, and also acts as a general conditioner to the hair. SWEET BIRCH is used as an essential oil and/or as an infused oil.
  • MENTHOL: When MENTHOL is used on the skin, the thermal receptors create a cooling sensation and for this reason it is used in skin care products that need to have a cooling action. MENTHOL has anesthetic and counter-irritant qualities and is sometimes used for short-term relief of sore throat and mouth irritation. MENTHOL is used for relief of muscle aches, sprains, and similar conditions though never used without dilution. MENTHOL has germicidal and tonic effects, but it is the local anesthetic action that is most often used, as well as the fact that it reduces itching and tenderness.
  • VITAMIN E OIL: (alpha-tocopherol) is a leading antioxidant. VITAMIN E helps ease respiratory problems, and may also prevent some of the damage that diabetes does to the body, particularly to the eyes. It also boosts your immune system’s ability to fight off infectious diseases by increasing levels of interferon and interleukin, the bio-chemicals that are produced by the immune system to fight infection. VITAMIN E protects the body from oxidation, a normal aging process by which oxygen breaks down the body’s tissues. It works to neutralize free radicals, which are naturally occurring unstable molecules that can damage your body’s healthy molecules by taking electrons to balance themselves. When enough VITAMIN E is present in the body, unstable free radicals get their electrons from the VITAMIN E molecules and leave the healthy molecules alone, thus causing less damage to tissues. VATAMIN E is being tested as a treatment for many chronic diseases for the elderly, including Alzheimer’s, macular degeneration, osteoarthritis, and prostate enlargement. And it is thought that this powerful antioxidant may help keep some types of cancer from developing. VITAMIN E is also an effective anti-inflammatory, and may help to prevent sun damage. VITAMIN E oil containing at least 5% VITAMIN E can help prevent inflammation and skin damage if applied within eight hours after sun exposure. Do not apply the cream before going into the sun, as VITAMIN E reacts to UV rays in a way that will speed up rather than slow down the oxidation process. VITAMIN E is what is known as an active carrier oil and should not be used straight but mixed with another carrier oil before being applied to the skin.
  • SHEA BUTTER: (Vitellaria paradoxa)—comes from the Sapotaceae family. SHEA BUTTER is extracted from the seeds. The seeds are ground into a paste and boiled in water to extract SHEA BUTTER. As the water cools, the fat floats to the top and is skimmed off and rolled into balls. SHEA BUTTER is commonly found in cosmetics to protect and condition the skin. SHEA BUTTER is also used as an ingredient in baked goods as a substitute for cocoa butter in chocolates.
  •  LANOLIN: For centuries, people have known and used LANOLIN for a wide variety of needs. LANOLIN comes from wool grease that is washed and cleansed to make it a highly refined oil. LANOLIN cannot be obtained from the body fat of the sheep but only from the wool. There is not any cruelty to the sheep in obtaining LANOLIN as it is taken from the wool after it is shorn. The USA Cosmetic Ingredients Review Safety Assessment Panel states, “LANOLIN and related Lanolin materials are safe for topical applications to humans.” LANOLIN is ideal to use in hypoallergenic preparations. It is also bio-degradable making LANOLIN environment friendly. With the modern refineries, LANOLIN is produced with the highest standards and contains less than three parts per million of all impurities. The emollient action of LANOLIN has unequalled moisturizing benefits to the human skin. LANOLIN restores elasticity and softness to dry, chapped skin by absorbing through the stratum corneum where it reduces excessive moisture loss. Sheep shearers and herders are known for their soft, supple hands. LANOLIN helps to slow down the signs of aging, rejuvenates skin cells, nourishes and repairs frazzled, worn out skin and moisturizes, soothes and protects the skin.
  • HONEY: It takes 160,000 bees to make four pounds of nectar which is then produced by the bees into one pound of HONEY. One bee in its’ lifetime will make the equivalent of a teaspoonful of HONEY. Since HONEY is one of the oldest sweeteners dated back into history, it is also used externally to promote wound healing. HONEY has been traditionally used to treat eye ailments, skin sores. Internally, HONEY has been used to treat colds, sore throats, coughs, constipation, diarrhea, nausea and insomnia. Herbalists also believe that HONEY can enhance physical performance and prevent fatigue. Bronchial infections and mouth sores are benefited with the treatment of HONEY expectorants. HONEY forms a protective barrier to help soothe burns and other wounds. HONEY conditions and softens the skin.
WITH ESSENTIAL OILS OF:
  • CAMPHOR: (Cinnamomum Camphora) Has a penetrating, somewhat musty aroma. Is used to help relieve itching. Camphor is readily absorbed through the skin and produces a feeling of cooling similar to that of menthol and acts as slight local anesthetic and antimicrobial substance. Camphor is effective as a cough suppressant. Camphor does kill bacteria and fight infection, although it is not recommended for treatment of open deep wounds, as it can cause irritation.
  • ROSEMARY: (Rosmarinus officinalis) also known as rosemarine, has long since been hailed for its’ culinary and medicinal use. Herbalists recommend ROSEMARY for treatment of depression, indigestion, headache, muscle aches, and bad breath. Before the days of refridgeration, ROSEMARY was used to wrap meat in to keep it from going rancid. It also added flavor to the meat. The scent of ROSEMARY has been used to help relieve congestion caused by allergies and respiratory infections. Like tow other culinary herbs, sage and thyme, ROSEMARY contains phyto-chemicals that help guard against the depletion of acetylcholine, a neurotransmitter that is crucial to proper brain function. ROSEMARY also protects the brain from oxidation and increases blood flow, two actions that may help prevent, or slow the development of Alzheimer’s. The phyto-chemicals and antioxidants in ROSEMARY can be absorbed topically through the skin as well as massaging with ROSEMARY oil is beneficial to both physical and mental wellbeing.
  • PEPPERMINT: (Mentha pierita) Of all species of mint, peppermint contains the most menthol, a phyto-chemical that helps calm muscle spasms throughout the body. PEPPERMINT also improves digestion, protects against food poisoning, and relieves headaches and nausea. PEPPERMINT aids digestion by helping to prevent cramping of the smooth muscles lining the intestine. There have been studies to confirm that PEPPERMINT can significantly reduce symptoms of gastrointestinal upset, and may even help prevent the formation of stomach ulcers. PEPPERMINT tea has been used to treat colic, heartburn, indigestion, and Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS). The menthol in PEPPERMINT is antibacterial, antiviral, and analgesic effects. PEPPERMINT has been found to kill bacteria that cause urinary tract infections and the HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS. PEPPERMINT oil also helps treat pain caused by insect bites, rashes, and headaches. There have been no toxic side effects associated with consumption of PEPPERMINT tea. However, excessive topical use of PEPPERMINT oil can cause headaches and flushing, and some people have reported gastrointestinal upset from taking PEPPERMINT oil capsules. Long-term use of PEPPERMINT oil may cause liver damage, so anyone with a liver disorder should not use this herb.
  • MARJORAM: (Origanum majorana), (Essential Oil Flash point 125 F.) MARJORAM has for years been used for its relaxing, calming, warming, expectorant and restorative properties, relieving spasms, while stimulating circulation and the uterus. MARJORAM is used internally for bronchial and chest complaints, tension headaches, anxiety, painful menstruation and minor digestive upset. As well as in cooking in Greek, Italian and Mexican dishes, MARJORAM has many medicinal properties. Externally, MARJORAM is used for bronchial congestion, muscular pain and strains, stiff joints and arthritis. The leaves of MARJORAM are also dried and combined with other soothing herbs and stuffed into pillows to promote restful sleep. MARJORAM infused in olive oil, has been used for aching ears. MARJORAM ESSENTIAL OIL made from SWEET MARJORAM is uplifting to the mind, banishes the feeling of grief and loneliness. It is great for easing sore achy muscles, swollen joints and stimulating peristaltic movements of the digestive system and helping with menstrual cramps. MARJORAM ESSENTIAL OIL is useful in dispersing bruising and treating chilblains. MARJORAM is analgesic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, cephalic, cordial, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, laxative, nervine, restorative, sedative, a tonic and has vulnerary properties.
  • TEA TREE: (Melaleuca alternifolia) is a relative of the eucalyptus tree, and is one of the best natural astringents available. It has long been used for treating wounds and infections. TEA TREE OIL contains terpenes and other phytochemicals that kill bacteria and fungus. Australian studies have shown that TEA TREE OIL works as well as benzoyl peroxide on inflamed acne; bensoyl peroxide worked faster, but TEA TREE OIL had fewer side effects. A study at the University of Rochester School of Medicine found that TEA TREE OIL was just as effective as 1% clotrimazole for treating toenail fungus, and as effective as 1% tolnaftate for treating athlete’s foot. Laboratory studies have shown that TEA TREE helps kill yeast fungus as well. TEA TREE being a member of the eucalyptus family, it may offer relief to those with respiratory infections. If a cold or flu has you congested, you might find that adding a few drops of TEA TREE OIL to a nice hot bath or vaporizer offers some relief. TEA TREE OIL can be used directly on areas affected by athlete’s foot or toenail fungus.
  • CLOVE: (Syzygium aromaticum) (Essential Oil Flash point 200 F.) CLOVE is a warm, spicy herb that helps control nausea and vomiting, relieves pain, improves digestion, protects against parasites, causes uterine contractions and is strongly antiseptic. As a digestive aid, CLOVES helps the smooth muscle lining the digestive tract to relax. CLOVE is a good addition to bitter formulas to cover the taste and improve digestion and circulation. CLOVE has been found to be beneficial in treating whooping cough. CLOVE acts as an antimicrobial agent against fungi and bacteria. Some people suggest that CLOVE also has an antihistamine action as well. CLOVE has been used for nausea, vomiting, impotence and for hiccups. CLOVE has long since been used to relieve toothache, treat insect bites, relieves rheumatism, as well as myalgia. CLOVE is an ‘anodyne’ which means that it relieves pain by lessening the excitability of the nerves and nerve centers. CLOVE is also an aphrodisiac and a stimulant that assists the functional activity of the body, increasing energy. CLOVE ESSENTIAL OIL has good insect repellant properties. It has stimulating effect on the mind while its’ antiseptic properties are helpful to prevent viral infections. CLOVE ESSENTIAL OIL is useful in treating rheumatoid arthritis, has a positive effect on skin sores and ulcers, although not used in skin care. CLOVE has analgesic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, stomachic and uterine properties.
  • RAVENSARA: (Cinnamomun camphora)—is wonderful for reducing pain and headaches. Organic RAVENSARA ESSENTIAL OIL is an immune-stimulant and beneficial for all respiratory concerns. This soft, camphoraceous oil and can be used often as needed. Organic RAVENSARA ESSENTIAL OIL is antiviral and is very effective when used for shingles and herpes zoster. For shingles, add organic RAVENSARA ESSENTIAL OIL to Melissa essential oil and St. John’s Wort oil and apply liberally several times a day. Organic RAVENSARA ESSENTIAL OIL is decongestive, anti-inflammatory and clears the sinuses. It is among the best oils used for chronic allergies and long term healing. Use for sick children and diffuse organic RAVENSARA ESSENTIAL OIL in the home to prevent the spreading of illness and germs. The therapeutic properties of organic RAVENSARA ESSENTIAL OIL are: Anti-infectious (protects against infection), Antiseptic (helps to fight infections/germs especially of the urinary and pulmonary systems), Antispasmodic (relieves cramps and spasms), Expectorant (relieves excessive mucus from the respiratory system), Immune stimulant (stimulates and strengthens the functioning of the immune system). The energetic and emotional qualities of organic RAVENSARA ESSENTIAL OIL are: Relieves depression, soothes stress and anxiety, reduces fear and supports self confidence.
  • MELISSA: (Melissa officinalis)—is a strong sedative and may be used to reduce shock. The smallest quantity used of this oil is the best as it is very potent. Organic MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL is very effective in reducing tension due to anxiety and stress and also is uplifting. It also is used for reducing heart palpitations. Organic MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL is antiviral and has been proven to relieve various strains of viral flu, herpes, smallpox and mumps. Blended with Rose Otto, organic MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL is effective against both cold sores and shingles. It has been recommended for treatment of indigestion and nausea, especially when the cause is nervous tension. Some herbalists say MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL slows the heart beat, relieving palpitations and helps lower blood pressure. Blended with geranium, organic MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL may help ease painful periods. Other uses have been allergic skin problems and acne, but only in very small doses due to the irritating nature of MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL. It has also been used as an herbal extract in a study to treat Attention Deficit Disorder which proved significant benefits after 16 weeks of treatment. In small doses, organic MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL is a mild sedative and emotionally calming and uplifting. MILISSA ESSENTIAL OIL is said to be extremely useful in cases of grief, fear, emotional shock and anger. It is said to bring understanding and acceptance. MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL is a strong skin irritant and should be used in VERY low dilutions (approximately five drops per ounce of carrier, or two to three drops in a bath).

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

SALVES


HONEY LIPS ORANGE VANILLA $2.97
BABY CALM Massage Oil $18.16
HONEY LIPS Peppermint Clove $2.97
TENNIS ELBOW TREATMENT $15.00